About DIET North East
District Profile
Employees Profile
Employees Directory
Major Achievements
Annual Calender
Research Projects
Resource Material
Contact Us
Photo Gallery
Major Achievements

Achievement of D.El.Ed. Trainees (2017-18)

S.No.

Description

Total No. of students Appeared

Total No. of students passed

Pass %

01.

IInd year D.El.Ed.Trainees Result

47

47

100%

02.

Ist year D.El.Ed.Trainees year Result

45

45

100%

03.

CTET Result in Feb,2016

 

42

34

80.95%

04

No of Students Appeared in Sep.,2016

34

34

100%

Workshops & Extension Lectures

Sr. No

Month

Title of the Programme

Target Group

Days

  1.  

August ,2017

Orientation Programme for fresher (New trainees)

D.El.Ed I Year

   3 day

  1.  

September,2017

Workshop on Micro Teaching

  D.El.Ed I year and II Year

   5 Day

  1.  

 Oct- Dec,2017

Organisation of SEP

D.El.Ed I year and II Year

   Minimum  40 working Day

  1.  

March,2018

Programme  on integrating life skills  in classroom teaching  for D.El.Ed I year trainees

D.El.Ed I year

  3 d ay

  1.  

December,2017

Workshop on Gender Sensitization for D.El.Ed I year trainees

D.El.Ed I year

   3 Day

  1.  

January,2017

Workshop on English Language Teaching (ELT) for D.El.Ed I Year trainees

D.El.Ed I year

 5 Day

  1.  

July,2017

Workshop on Theatre in Education for D.El.Ed II Year trainees

D.El.Ed II year

  5 Day

  1.  

January,2018

Orientation Programme on Inclusive Education for D.El.Ed I year trainees

D.El.Ed I year

  3 Day

  1.  

February,2018

Educational Excursion to Rajasthan

D.El.Ed  II Year

  7 Day

  1.  

February ,2018

Local Visit Surajkund and CIET

D.El.Ed I year and II Year

  1 Day

  1.  

January ,2017

Workshop on first aid for D.El.Ed I year trainees

D.El.Ed I year

   3 Day

  1.  

July, 2017

Workshop on Self- Defense Skills for D.El.Ed II year trainees

D.El.Ed II Year

  5 Day

  1.  

October,2017

Orientation cum workshop of school heads of schools where SEP will be conducted

D.El.Ed I year and II Year

  01 Day

  1.  

March,2018

Inter- house Mental Maths quiz

D.El.Ed II Year

  1 Day

  1.  

September,2017

A workshop on development of low cost teaching learning material on different teaching subjects.

D.El.Ed I year and II Year

 3 day

  1.  

August ,2017

Workshop on yoga and meditation for D.El.Ed II year trainees

D.El.Ed  II Year

 3 Day

  1.  

September,2017

Celebration of literacy week

D.El.Ed I year and II Year

  5 Day

  1.  

Whole Session

Campus cleanliness, improvement and beautification week (under community service programme)

D.El.Ed I year and II Year

 

  1.  

January,2018

Workshop on working with paper and paper mashie  for D.El.Ed 2nd year trainees

D.El.Ed  II Year

 5 Day

  1.  

February,2018

Workshop on crochitting for D.El.Ed I  year trainees

D.El.Ed I year

  5 Day

  1.  

September,2017

Workshop on clay modelling  for  D.El.Ed I  year trainees

D.El.Ed I year

  5 Day

  1.  

July,2017

Admission of D.El.Ed Trainees (Batch 2017-19)

D.El.Ed I year and II Year

 One Month

  1.  

August ,2017

Jeewan Vidhya  Workshop

D.El.Ed I year and II Year

 5 Day

  1.  

February,2018

Organization of extension lectures

D.El.Ed I year and II Year

  One day each

    In-service training programmes (2017-18)

 PGTs

S.N.

Month

Title of the  Training Programme

Days

Venue

 Attended Participants

 

Coordinator

1

15-19 May,2017

 Geography

5

DIET, Dilshad Garden

164

Dr. R.K Srivastava

Ms. Neera Sadh

     2

15-19 May,2017

Physics

5

GBSSS, J&K Block, Dilshad Garden

42

Mr. Sunil Kumar

Ms. Tapshree

     3

15-19 May,2017

History

5

SKV, East of Loni Road

177

Dr.Jagbir Singh

Dr. Rahul Mishra

     4

15-19 May,2017

Economics

5

SKV, C Block Dilshad Garden

186

Ms. Kaushika P. Rawat

Mr. Kapil Kumar

     5

22-26 May,2017

Home Science

5

GBSSS,J&K block, Dilshad Garden

124

Ms. Kaushika P. Rawat

Ms. Neera Sadh

      6

29May- 2 June ,2017

Sanskrit

5

SKV, C Block Dilshad Garden

128

Dr. K.N Shastri

 Mr.Kapil Kumar

     7

29May- 2 June ,2017

 English

5

RPVV, Yamuna Vihar

124

Dr. Kumud Bhardwaj   

Dr. Rahul Mishra

8

29May- 2 June ,2017

 Maths

5

SKV, C Block Dilshad Garden

70

Dr. K.N Shastri

 Mr. Bhartendu Gupta

9

12-16 June,2017

INSET Programme for  PGT(Hindi)

5

SBV, C Block Dilshad Garden

256

Dr. Kumud Bhardwaj   

Dr. Rahul Mishra

Details of Training Programmes for TGTs 

S.No.

Duration of the program

Title of the  Training Programme

Days

Venue

Attended  Participants

 

Coordinator

1.        

15-18 May,2017

Hindi

4

SKV, DDA Flats,East of Loni Road

218

Dr. Rashmi Aggarwal

2.        

15-18 May,2017

Natural Science

4

SKV, Preet Vihar

256

Dr Kumud Bhardwaj

3.        

19-23 May,2017

English

4

SKV, DDA Flats,East of Loni Road

185

Mr. eepak Kumar

4.        

24-27May,

2017

Maths

4

SKV, DDA Flats,East of Loni Road

222

 

Mr. Deepak Kumar

5.        

29May-01 June,2017

 Social Science

4

SKV, DDA Flats,East of Loni Road

229

Mr. Deepak Kumar

6.        

5-8 June,2017

 Science

4

SKV, DDA Flats,East of Loni Road

210

Mr. Deepak Kumar

7.        

19-23 May,2017

English

4

SKV, DDA Flats,East of Loni Road

314

Mr. Mehmood Khan

8.        

24-27May,

2017

science

4

SKV, DDA Flats,East of Loni Road

285

Mr. Mehmood Khan

9.        

29May-01 June,2017

 

Hindi

4

SKV, DDA Flats,East of Loni Road

289

Mr. Mehmood Khan

10.     

5-8 June,2017

 

English

4

SKV, DDA Flats,East of Loni Road

240

Mr. Mehmood Khan

11.     

28Aug-7 Sept.,2017

One day workshop on various Subjects

1

Various DoE Schools

 

3612

Dr. Satnam Singh(Nodal Officer)

12.     

25 Oct-3 Nov,2017

One day workshop on various Subjects

1

15 Centers of DoE

3057

Dr. Satnam Singh(Nodal Officer)

Details of Training Programmes for Mentor Teachers

S.N.

Month

Title of the  Training Programme

Days

Venue

Total No. of Participants

(Attended)

Coordinator

1.        

8-9 August

 

Two Day workshop for Mentor teachers for TDC

2

DIET, Dilshad Garden

29+6=33

Dr. Satnam Singh

2.        

18-19 December,2017

Two Day workshop for Mentor teachers for TDC

2

DIET, Dilshad Garden

62

Dr. Satnam Singh

Details of Training Programmes for TDCs

S.N.

Month

Title of the  Training Programme

Days

Venue

Attended Participants

 

Coordinator/ Facilitator

1.        

16-18 August ,2017

Programme for TDCs to understand their Role and resposiblites

3

DIET Dilshad Garden

58

Dr. Anil Kumar

Dr.Satnam Singh

Mr. Sunil Kumar

2.        

19,22,23 August,2017

 

Programme for TDCs to understand their Role and resposiblites)

3

DIET Dilshad Garden

59

Dr. Anil Kumar

Dr.Satnam Singh

Mr. Sunil Kumar

3.        

24-26 August,2017

 Programme for TDCs to understand their Role and resposiblites)

3

DIET Dilshad Garden

55

Dr. Anil Kumar

Dr.Satnam Singh

Mr. Sunil Kumar

4.        

2-4 Jan.,2018

Programme for TDCs to understand their Role and resposiblites)

3

DIET Dilshad Garden

54

Dr. Anil Kumar

Dr.Satnam Singh

Mr. Sunil Kumar

5.        

5-8 Jan2018

Programme for TDCs to understand their Role and resposiblites)

3

DIET Dilshad Garden

55(Group 1)

 

57 (Group 2)

Dr. Anil Kumar

Dr.Satnam Singh

Mr. Sunil Kumar

Details of Training Programmes for Lab Assistant

S.No.

Month

Title of the training Programme

Duration

( in Days)

Venue

 

Attended

Participants

Coordinator

1.        

16-18 August ,2017(3 Day)

INSET for Lab Assistant

3

GBSSS, J&K Block, Dilshad Garden

51

Mr. Sunil Kumar

Mr. Mehmood Khan

2.        

21-23 Aug,2017

INSET for Lab Assistant

3

GBSSS, J&K Block, Dilshad Garden

64

Mr. Sunil Kumar

Mr. Mehmood Khan

 

 

3

16-18 August ,2017(3 Day)

INSET for Lab Assistant

3

GBSSS, C2, Yamuna Vihar

63

Mr. Kaushika P. Rawat

4

28-30 August,2017

INSET for Lab Assistant

3

GBSSS, C2, Yamuna Vihar

68

Mr. Kaushika P. Rawat

Details of Training Programmes for Primary Incharge

S.N.

Duration

Title of the training Programme

Day

Venue

Attended

participants

Coordinator

1.      

9-10 October,2017

INSET for Primary Incharge

2

RPVV, Yamuna Vihar

35

Dr Satnam Singh

Details of Training Programmes for Primary Teachers (DoE)

S.No

Month

Title of the training Programme

Day

Venue

Attended

 Participants

Coordinator

1

27 April,2017

INSET Programme for  Assistant Teachers on Jodo Gyan

3

SBV, C Block Dilshad Garden

47

Ms. Kaushika P. Rawat

 

2

16-18 August ,2017(3 Day)

INSET  for Primary Teachers

3

GBSSS, J&K Block, Dilshad Garden

51

Mr. Sunil kumar

Mr. Mehmood Khan

3

26-27 Sept., 2017

2 day  Training  Programme for Assistant Teachers of class III and V

2

GGSSS B-2, Yamuna Vihar

 

 

Dr. Satnam Singh(Nodal Officer)

GGSSS,No. 2 Seelampur

GGSSS,No.2 Seelampur

GGSSS, C Block, Dilshad Garden

SKV, E Block Nand Nagri

4

7 Nov,2017

& 16 Nov,2017

INSET Programme for  Assistant Teachers on Jodo Gyan

2

MS Park No. 1

SKV

43+48=91

Mr. Kaushika P. Rawat

5

8 Nov,2017

&

17 Nov,2017

 

INSET Programme for  Assistant Teachers on Jodo Gyan

2

RPVV, Surajmal Vihar

28 +29=57

Dr. R.K Srivastava

6

10 Nov,2017

INSET Programme for  Assistant Teachers on Jodo Gyan

1

SKV MS Park

56

Dr. R.K Srivastava

Training Programme for Field Investigators for NAS for  3,5,8,10th Class

S.N.

Name of the Programme

Duration

Venue

Total No. of Field Investigator

(Attended)

Cordinator/ Facilitator

1

Orientation Cum Training Programme for Field Investigators for NAS For  3,5,8 Class (Phase 1)

December  2017

DIET Dilshad Garden

 

250

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Mr Sunil Kumar

Mr Deepak Kumar

 

 

 

2

Orientation Cum Training Programme for Field Investigators for NAS For 10th Class (Phase 2)

20 & 22 Jan 2018

DIET Dilshad Garden

180

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Mr Sunil Kumar

Mr Mehmood Khan

Ms Pooja Rani

Details of Training Programmes for Principal/ HoS (DoE and EDMC)

S.No.

Name of the Programme

Duration

Venue

Total No. of Participants

(Attended)

Coordinator

Funding Agency

1.        

Cluster Leadership Development Program

16 Oct,2017

RPVV, Yamuna Vihar

185

Dr. Satnam Singh

SCERT

 

               

Details of Workshop for Resource Persons

S.N.

Name of the Programme

Duration

Total No. of Participants

(Atten-ded)

Coordinator

1

Need identification  and Developing Course Design for TGT Social Science (RMSA)

26-28 April,2017

10

Dr. Satnam Singh

Dr R K Srivastava

2

Need identification  and Developing Course Design for PGT(Geography)

12 May,2017

11

Dr.Satnam Singh

Dr R K Srivastava

3

Orientation of Resource Persons under RMSA for Social Science Training Programme

12 Dec,2017

20

Dr R K Srivastava

4.

Orientation of Resource Persons under SSA for INSET of PRT

1 Jan 2018

20

Dr R K Srivastava

 

Details of Training Programmes for Primary Teachers under SSA

S.N.

Month

Name of the Programme

Target Group

Days

Venue

 

Attended

Participants

Coordinator

  1.  

2-5Jan.,2018

INSET Programme for Primary Teachers

(Class 3)

Primary Teachers

4

N.P.V,Subhash Park

216

Dr Satnam Singh

Ms.Neera Sadh

  1.  

2-5Jan.,2018

INSET Programme for Primary Teachers

( Class 5)

Primary Teachers

4

N.P.V,’O’ Block Dilshad Garden

272

Dr R.K Srivastava

Mr. Bhartendu Gupta

  1.  

2-5Jan.,2018

INSET Programme for Primary Teachers

(Class  1-2)

Primary Teachers

4

N.P.V, DDA Flats East of Loni Road

343

Mr. Sunil Kumar

Mr. Deepak Kumar

Ms Pooja Rani

  1.  

2-5Jan.,2018

INSET Programme for Primary Teachers

(Class-4)

Primary Teachers

4

NPV, Jyoti Colony

301

Dr. Kumud Bhardwaj

Dr. Rahul Mishra

  1.  

9-12Jan.,2018

INSET Programme for Primary Teachers

(Class 3)

Primary Teachers

4

N.P.V,Subhash Park

180

Dr Satnam Singh

Ms.Neera Sadh

  1.  

9-12Jan.,2018

INSET Programme for Primary Teachers

( Class 5)

Primary Teachers

4

N.P.V,’O’ Block Dilshad Garden

247

Dr R.K Srivastava

Mr. Bhartendu Gupta

  1.  

9-12Jan.,2018

INSET Programme for Primary Teachers

(Class  1-2)

Primary Teachers

4

N.P.V, DDA Flats East of Loni Road

241

Mr. Sunil Kumar

Mr. Deepak Kumar

Ms Pooja Rani

  1.  

9-12Jan.,2018

INSET Programme for Primary Teachers

(Class-4)

Primary Teachers

4

NPV, Jyoti Colony

244

Dr. Kumud Bhardwaj

Dr. Rahul Mishra

CATEGORYWISE DETAIL OF INSET PROGRAMME

S.No.

CATEGORY OF TEACHERS

NO.OF PARTICIPANTS

1.

Principals/HoS

185

2.

PGTs

1271

3.

 

TGTs

Programme Head SCERT

8976

4.

Primary teachers

SCERT

773

SSA

2044

5.

Lab Assistants

246

 

6.

Mentor Teachers

95

7

TDC

256

8

Miscellaneous category

·        35 Primary Incharge

·        61 RP

·        430 Field Investigators NAS

 

 

Grand Total

                     14,372

Faculty acted as Nodal Officer in various In- service training programmes

S.No.

Subject

Target Group

Faculty involved

1

Geography

Lecturer

Dr R K Srivastava

Dr Satnam Singh

 

2

Social Science (RMSA)

TGTs

Dr  R K Srivastava

 

3.

Hindi

PGT

Dr Kumud Bhardwaj

  Faculty Development Programmes

S.No

Name of programme

Dates

Organisation

Faculty involved

1

Offsite Programme For Facilitators of Leadership Develpoment Programme For Principles of DOE

19-23 june

Shimla

Dr. Anil Kumar

( Facilitator)

2

Visit to Anupam Moti Dau School Mehsana and Gyanshala

2-8 July,2017

Anupam Moti Dau School Mehsana And Gyanshala, Ahemadabad

Dr. Anil Kumar

Mr. Sunil Kumar

3

Residential Workshop on Ensuring Values Through Education at Abhudaya Sansthan Hapur.

 

24th to 31st July 2017 and

22 sep to 29 sep 2017

SCERT

All Academic and Para Academic Faculty 

4

Workshop on Teaching  and Mentoring Leadership at Singapore

 

9-16 Sept,2017

SCERT

Dr Satnam Singh

5

Rastriya Samelan on Jeevan Vidya

8-10 December

IIT Varanasi

Dr. Anil Kumar (Participant)

6

Workshop on Teaching and Mentoring Leadership at Singapore

 

20-27 Jan, 2018

SCERT

Dr. Jagbir Singh (Participant)

7

Capacity building programme on –Teacher as a Reflective Professional practioner –Developing Teacher Competencies in Finland

 

11-17 March ,2018

SCERT

Dr Anil Kumar

Mr. Sunil Kumar

Dr. R K Srivastava

8

National Visit within India for Master Trainers in Pune

13 -16Feb,2018

SCERT

Dr Satnam Singh

 

 INITIATIVES/PARTICIPATION OF DIET FACULTY MEMBERS IN SEMINARS/WORKSHOPS/TRAINING PROGRAMMES/ MEETINGS/ OTHER ACADEMIC ASSIGNMENTS/ ACHIEVEMENTS

S.No.

Name of Seminar/Workshop/Training Prog./Meeting

Dates

Organization/

Deptt./Venue

Faculty

Participated

1

Workshop on Navomesh

 ( innovation)

18-19 April

C.I.E.T., NCERT

Dr. Anil Kumar

2

Teaching of Geography

 ( B.Ed classes )

 April 2017

SCERT

Dr.R.K. Srivastava

( Facilitator)

3

Offsite Programme For Facilitators of Leadership Develpoment Programme For Principles of DOE

19-23 june

Shimla

Dr. Anil Kumar

( facilitator)

4

Workshop on Learning Outcomes

28-30 June,2017

NCERT

Dr. Satnam Singh

Dr. Kumud Bhardwaj

5

Visit to Anupam Moti Dau School Mehsana and Gyanshala

2-8 July,2017

Anupam Moti Dau School Mehsana And Gyanshala, Ahemadabad

Dr. Anil Kumar

Mr. Sunil Kumar

6

 CTET Review Meeting By NCTE

26-27 july

Max Muller Marg

Dr. Anil kumar

( State Representative)

7

Residential Workshop on Ensuring Values Through Education.

 

24th to 31st July 2017 and

22 sep to 29 sep 2017

Abhudaya Sansthan Hapur

All Academic and Para Academic Faculty 

8

Workshop on Mathematics Software For primary Classes By ‘Topono And Save The Children’

10 August

Indian Habitat Centre

Dr. Anil kumar

(Delhi Representative)

9

Unconference-Global Education Fest 2017

19 August

Hyatt Regency

Gurugram

Dr. Anil kumar (Participant)

10

Orientation Workshop for NAS,2017

31 August – 1 September 2017

RIE , Bhopal

Dr. Anil Kumar

 Mr. Sunil Kumar

11

Leadership Improvement Programme With Cambridge Team as Member

6 september 2017

SBV , Rouse Avenue

Dr. Anil Kumar  (Member)

12

Workshop on Teaching  and Mentoring Leadership at Singapore

 

9-16 Sept,2017

SCERT

Dr Satnam Singh

13

Workshop on Research Methodology

11-15Sept.,2017

CIE

Dr Kumud Bhardwaj

Ms Kausika P. Rawat

14

Workshop for Master Trainer on Protection of Environment

September 2017

NCERT

Dr. R.K. Srivastava           ( Participant)

15

Lecture On ‘Monitoring And Evaluation’ At Secretariat By J. PAL

11 October

Secretariat

Dr. Anil Kumar (Participant)

16

DDE Sessions at SCERT

23 October 2017

SCERT

Dr. Anil Kumar (Facilitator)

17

Workshop for Master Trainer for Mathematics on Learing Outcome

15-16 Nov,2017

DIET, Darya Ganj

Ms. Neera Sadh (Participant)

18

Pedagogy of E.V.S.

21,28 November 2017

Mahendra Tech Foundation

Dr. R.K. Srivastava            ( Facilitator)

19

Innovative Practices in Teachin And Learning of English Language In Schools

30 November 2017

SKV, Chirag Delhi

Mr. Mahmood Khan

20

Workshop for Master Trainer for EVS  on Learing Outcome

9th December 2017

DIET, R K Puram

Dr.  Rahul Mishra

Mr. Bhartendu Gupta (Participant)

21

Rastriya Samelan on Jeevan Vidya

8-10 December

IIT Varanasi

Dr. Anil Kumar (Participant)

22

Master Trainer Workshop on NAS for Class 10

12 January 2018

SCERT

 Mr. Sunil Kumar

Mr. Mahmood Khan

23

Capacity Building Programme on Pedagogy on Early mathematics for Teacher Educator of Jharkhand ( Ranchi)

15-16 January 2018

Ranchi

Dr. Anil Kumar

(Resorce Person)

24

Workshop on Teaching and Mentoring Leadership at Singapore

 

20-27 Jan, 2018

SCERT

Dr. Jagbir Singh (Participant)

25

Award Of Excellence In Education By ‘CEE’

 

Hotel Sangrila

Dr. Anil Kumar

 

 

RESOURCES SUPPORT BY FACULTY MEMBERS

S. NO

Title

Name of Co-ordinator/Facilatator

1.

Capacity Building Programme For Facilitators of Leadership Development Programme( Designing The Programme)

Dr. Anil Kumar

Member

 

2.

Capacity Building Programme For Facilitators of Leadership Development Programme

Dr. Anil Kumar

Core Facilitator

3

Leadership Development Programme for Principals of DoE

Dr. Anil Kumar

Facilitator

4

Member of Cell For Human Values And Transformation Learning ( CHVTL)

Dr. Anil Kumar

Member

 

5

Teacher Development Co-coordinator        ( TDC ) 

Dr. Anil Kumar

Academic Nodal Officer

 

6

Capacity Building Programme For Facilitators of Teacher Development Co-coordinator  Programme ( Designing The Programme)

Dr. Anil Kumar

Member

7

Capacity Building Programme For Facilitators of Teacher Development Co-coordinator  Programme

Dr. Anil Kumar

Core Facilitator

8

Capacity Building Programme For Mentor Teachers as Facilitators of Teacher Development Co-coordinator  Programme

Dr. Anil Kumar

Core Facilitator

9

Capacity Building Programme For Teacher Development Co-coordinator Programme

Dr. Anil Kumar

Facilitator

10

Feedback from PMs and Facilitators regarding TDCs Programme

Dr. Anil Kumar

Member

11

Member Of New Course ( Critical Thinking For Transformative Learning ) for D.El.Ed Trainees)

Dr. Anil Kumar

Member

12

Conduction of series of programmes on Ensuring Values through Education for TDC’s  at Tyagraj  Stadium and Faculty of SCERT at Hapur

Dr. Anil Kumar

13

 Parenting Workshop for Parents of Students Studying in Class 10 and 12  at Rohini

Dr. Anil Kumar

Nodal Officer

14

Member of ‘Working Group on Learning Teaching Process Strategies’ for School Evaluation by   DCPCR

Dr. Anil Kumar

Member

Workshop for Material Development

S.No.

Title

Subject

Date

Coordinator/s

1

Development of Pedagogical Process based on Learning outcomes at the Upper Primary Level

 Social Science

8-12 Jan,.2018

Dr. R K Srivastava

Dr. Satnam Singh

2

Development of Pedagogical Process based on Learning outcomes at EVS

EVS

8-12 Jan,.2018

Dr. R K Srivastava

Dr. Satnam Singh

4

Publication of DIET magazine

 

Article has been collected and will be published in due course

 

Dr. Satnam Singh

5

Development of Pedagogical Process based on Learning outcomes at the Upper Primary Level

 Hindi

9-16 Jan,2018

Dr. Kumud Bhardwaj

Latest News
 
PA
IA
Vacancy in FSL
policy_ud
treepolicy
Budget-19-20
Economic_survey-2018-19
Advertisement 47APP on contract basis
result
Guidelines for Modal RFP Documents
 
Local Services
 
 
Last Updated : 14 Feb,2019